Enter your keyword

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 27 June 2017

Privacy Policy for Collaborative Solutions and Design Pty Ltd trading as Lyn and I (ABN 58 616 278 007) and www.lynandi.com.au

This is the Privacy Policy of Collaborative Solutions and Design Pty Ltd trading as Lyn and I (ABN 58 616 278 007) (Lyn and I) and operating the website www.lynandi.com.au (Website).

Lyn and I is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, we describe how we manage your personal information, including personal information that we collect through our website.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have any questions.
By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

1. The kinds of personal information Lyn and I collects

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

(a) contact details such as your name, role or position, business name, residential and postal address, email address, URL, mobile number, landline number, fax number and Skype contact;
(b) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
(c) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; and
(d) statistical information regarding views, access and use of the Website or other services by our customers, including how website visitors or customers found the Website.

2. How Lyn and I collects personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
(a) you visit our website;
(b) you communicate with us on Lyn and I’s Facebook or Instagram profile pages, including by using the Messenger application and chat functions of those sites;
(c) you subscribe to our newsletter;
(d) you purchase something from us;
(e) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(f) you provide us with your email address to access a download or other document provided by us electronically; or
(g) you attend a seminar, market or event where we are hosting or presenting.
2.2 We usually collect personal information about you directly from you, however, we may collect information about you from a third party (such as government registers). If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
2.3 If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to ensure that any product you purchase from us is delivered correctly.
2.4 If you do not wish to provide personal information to us when using the Website, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Website or any products offered on it.

3. The purposes for which Lyn and I collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

3.1 We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
(a) communicate with you;
(b) deliver our products to you;
(c) maintain internal records;
(d) employ suitable staff;
(e) improve our website;
(f) market to you; and
(g) comply with the law.
3.2 If we disclose your personal information to third parties for one of these purposes, we will ask that the third party follow this or a similar Privacy Policy.
3.3 We do not share, sell or deal in your personal information and will only provide relevant personal information to the following third parties for the purposes set out below:
(a) government authorities and service providers if required to make purchases and delivery of products possible and comply with the law;
(b) our e-mail marketing provider so that we can provide you with our newsletter and other marketing material;
(c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website, design or technology services;
(d) to a purchaser or potential purchaser in the event of a sale of the Lyn and I business, under a confidentiality agreement as part of the purchase or negotiations; and
(e) other persons, if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, in response to a subpoena.

4. Opting out of Lyn and I marketing communications

4.1 From time to time, we will send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our Website and products. You can opt out of receiving these by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

5. Lyn and I’s Security Protocols

5.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we:
(a) store physical devices and records in a secure location;
(b) have strict password protocols to protect access to electronic documents;
(c) store electronic data on reputable third party storage providers with appropriate security protections against unauthorised access to data;
(d) do not store credit card information;
(e) limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know; and
(f) protect devices that we use to collect, store and access personal information with industry-standard antivirus and malware software.
5.2 We use cookies on our Website to improve the experience for repeat visitors to our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences, such as your login information or location. You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this it may affect your use of this Website.

6. The Website’s security is managed by Ballarat Web Design. The Website has an SSL certificate for encrypted data, all payments are processed via secure third-party gateways and regular security updates are made.

7. Links to other websites on the Lyn and I Website

7.1 The Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Lyn and I Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read the privacy policy of those other websites.
7. Accessing and updating your personal information with Lyn and I
7.1 If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can contact us to access, correct or update it.
7.2 We aim to make your information available to you within 30 days, unless we must refuse you access under the Privacy Act.
7.3 If you request that we correct your personal information, we’ll promptly correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
7.4 We won’t charge you to make a request to access your information, but we may charge an administrative fee for access, depending on the costs of doing so.
7.5 You can make a request by using our contact details below.

8. Changes to Lyn and I’s Privacy Policy

8.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll post a copy of the new policy on the Website.

9. Contact Lyn and I

9.1 To get in touch with us, or if you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the following details:
Olivia McCarthy
Director, Collaborative Solutions and Design Pty Ltd
olivia@ballaratwd.com.au

9.2 We aim to respond to any complaint you make within 30 days. If you’re not satisfied with our response, you can seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.